Understanding DBPR Codes

Cross-Agency Codes

Board Codes
Code Board
01 Accountancy
02 Architecture & Interior Design
03 Barbers
04 Home Inspectors
05 Cosmetology
06 Construction Industry
07 Mold-Related Services
08 Electrical Contractors
09 Engineers
100 Pari-Mutuel Wagering
101 Pari-Mutuel Wagering – Slots
13 Landscape Architecture
200 Hotels and Restaurants
210 Elevator Safety
23 Harbor Pilots
25 Real Estate
26 Veterinary Medicine
33 Drugs, Devices and Cosmetics
38 Community Association Managers
400 Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco
48 Auctioneers
49 Talent Agents
50 Building Code Administrators and Inspectors
53 Geologists
59 Asbestos
60 Athlete Agents
600 Boxing Commission
63 Employee Leasing Companies
64 Real Estate Appraisers
74 Labor Organizations
800 Condominiums, Cooperatives, Timeshares, & Multi-Site Timeshares
810 Mobile Homes
830 CTMH Other Entities
85 Yacht and Ships
County Codes
County Codes
Code County Code County Code County
11 Alachua 35 Hardee 59 Osceola
12 Baker 36 Hendry 60 Palm Beach
13 Bay 37 Hernando 61 Pasco
14 Bradford 38 Highlands 62 Pinellas
15 Brevard 39 Hillsborough 63 Polk
16 Broward 40 Holmes 64 Putnam
17 Calhoun 41 Indian River 65 St. Johns
18 Charlotte 42 Jackson 66 St. Lucie
19 Citrus 43 Jefferson 67 Santa Rosa
20 Clay 44 Lafayette 68 Sarasota
21 Collier 45 Lake 69 Seminole
22 Columbia 46 Lee 70 Sumter
23 Dade 47 Leon 71 Suwannee
24 DeSoto 48 Levy 72 Taylor
25 Dixie 49 Liberty 73 Union
26 Duval 50 Madison 74 Volusia
27 Escambia 51 Manatee 75 Wakulla
28 Flagler 52 Marion 76 Walton
29 Franklin 53 Martin 77 Washington
30 Gadsden 54 Monroe 78 Unknown
31 Gilchrist 55 Nassau 79 or
701 – 799
Out of State
32 Glades 56 Okaloosa 80 or
801 – 899
Foreign
33 Gulf 57 Okeechobee 99 Unknown
34 Hamilton 58 Orange
Occupation Codes
Occupation Codes
Board Occupation Class Description
01 0101 AC Certified Public Accountant
01 0102 AD Firms
01 0103 PVDR CE Provider
01 0104 CRSE Course
01 0105 SH Owner/Shareholder
01 0106 PVDR CE Ethics Provider
01 0107 CRSE Ethics Course
02 0201 AR Architect
02 0202 AA Architect Business
02 0203 ID Interior designer
02 0204 IB Interior Design Business
02 0205 ARP Architect CE Provider
02 0205 IDP Interior Design CE Provider
02 0206 CRSE CE Course
02 0207 IDP Interior Design Provider
02 0208 CRSE CE Course
03 0301 BB Barbers
03 0302 BR Restricted Barbers
03 0303 BA Barber Assistant
03 0304 BS Barber Shop
03 0305 OR Barber Shop Owner
03 0306 PVDR CE Course Provider
03 0307 CRSE CE Course
04 0401 TEMP Home Inspector
04 0401 HI Home Inspector
04 0403 CRS1 Home Inspection CE Pre-Licensure Course
04 0404 PVDR Home Inspection CE Provider
04 0405 CRS1 Home Inspection CE Course
05 0501 CL Cosmetologist
05 0502 CE Cosmetology Salon
05 0503 MCS Mobile Cosmetology Salon
05 0504 BW Body Wrapper
05 0505 HW Hair Wrapper
05 0506 HB Hair Braider
05 0507 FV Nail Specialist
05 0508 FB Facial Specialist
05 0509 FS Full Specialist
05 0510 OR Owner
05 0511 PROV CE Provider
05 0512 CRSE CE Course
05 0512 HWRP Hair Wrapper
05 0512 BWRP Body Wrapper
05 0512 HBRD Hair Braider
05 0513 SPRV Specialty Course Provider
05 0514 HWRP Hair Wrapping Course
05 0515 HBRD Hair Braiding Course
05 0516 BWRP Body Wrapping Course
05 0517 HIVC HIV/AIDS Course
06 0601 CAC Certified Air Conditioning Contractor
06 0602 CBC Certified Building Contractor
06 0603 CCC Certified Roofing Contractor
06 0604 CFC Certified Plumbing Contractor
06 0605 CGC Certified General Contractor
06 0606 CMC Certified Mechanical Contractor
06 0607 CPC Certified Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0608 CRC Certified Residential Contractor
06 0609 CSC Certified Sheet Metal Contractor
06 0610 CUC Certified Utility & Excavation Contractor
06 0611 CVC Certified Solar Contractor
06 0612 SCC Certified Specialty Contractor
06 0613 PCC Certified Pollutant Storage Contractor
06 0614 RA Registered Air Conditioning Contractor
06 0615 RB Registered Building Contractor
06 0616 RC Registered Roofing Contractor
06 0617 RF Registered Plumbing Contractor
06 0618 RG Registered General Contractor
06 0619 RL Registered Tank Lining Applicator
06 0620 RM Registered Mechanical Contractor
06 0621 RP Registered Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0622 RQ Registered Precision Tank Tester
06 0623 RR Registered Residential Contractor
06 0624 RS Registered Sheet Metal Contractor
06 0625 RU Registered Underground Utility Excavator
06 0626 RX Registered Specialty Contractor
06 0627 QB Construction Business Information
06 0628 FRO Financial Responsible Officer
06 0629 PVDR Course Provider
06 0630 CRS1 CILB Course
07 0701 TEMP Mold Assessor
07 0701 MRSA Mold Assessor
07 0702 MRSR Mold Remediator
07 0702 TEMP Mold Remediator
07 0705 PVDR Mold Related Services CE Provider
07 0706 CRS1 Mold Related Services CE Course
08 0801 EC Electrical Contractor
08 0802 EF Certified Alarm System Contractor I
08 0803 EG Certified Alarm System Contractor II
08 0804 ES Certified Specialty Contractor
08 0805 ER Registered Electrical Contractor
08 0806 EY Registered Alarm System Contractor I
08 0807 EZ Registered Alarm System Contractor II
08 0808 ET Registered Specialty Contractor
08 0809 EH Registered Alarm System Contractor EH
08 0810 EI Registered Alarm System Contractor EI
08 0811 EJ Registered Residential Alarm System Cont
08 0812 FO Financial Officer
08 0813 QC Qualified Business Organization
08 0814 PVDR Course Provider
08 0815 CRS1 Fire Alarm System Agent Course
08 0816 CRS2 Alarm System Agent Course
08 0817 CRS3 Continuing Education Course
09 0901 PE Professional Engineer
09 0902 CA Certificate of Authorization
09 0903 EI Engineering Intern
09 0904 TEMP Temporary License
09 0905 CEX Continuing Education Provider – Exempt
09 0906 CEA Continuing Education Provider – Approved
09 0907 TCA Temporary Certificate of Authorization
09 0908 CRSE CE Course
09 0909 CEO Continuing Education Provider Other
100 1000 PPMT Permit to Conduct Pari-Mutuel Wagering
100 1001 PLIC Prmthldr App for Ann Lic and Oprtng Days
100 1002 CLIC Cardroom Operating License
101 1003 SLIC Permit holder Appl Annual Slot Mach Lic
100 1010 CBUS Cardroom Business Occupational
100 1012 CEMP Cardroom Employee Occupational
100 1013 CODS Cardroom Bus Officer/Director/Shareholder
100 1020 PBUS Pari-Mutuel Business Occupational
100 1021 PIND Professional Individual Occupational
100 1022 GIND General Individual Occupational
100 1031 PCSU Cardroom supervisor
100 1032 PCGE Cardroom Employee General
100 1040 HRSE Horse
101 1050 SBUS Slot Machine Bus Occupational License
101 1051 SPIN Slot Machine Prof Ind Occupational Lic
101 1052 SGIN Slot Machine Gen Ind Occupational Lic
101 1053 SBEM Slot Machine Business Employee
101 1054 SODS Slot Machine Officer/Director/Shareholder
101 1055 SCPL Slot Combo Professional License
101 1056 SCCL Slots-Cardroom Combo License
13 1301 LA Registered Landscape Architect
13 1302 LC Landscape Architect Business
13 1303 TLA Temp Registered Landscape Architect
13 1304 TLC Temp Landscape Architect Business
13 1305 PROV CE Provider
13 1306 CRSE CE Course
23 2301 DP Deputy Harbor Pilot
23 2301 TC Temporary Certificate
23 2302 SP State Pilot
25 2501 BK Real Estate Broker
25 2501 SL Real Estate Sales Associate
25 2501 BL Real Estate Broker Sales Associate
25 2502 CQ Real Estate Corporation
25 2503 PR Real Estate Partnership
25 2504 BO Real Estate Branch Office
25 2505 ZH Real Estate Instructor
25 2506 ZH Real Estate School
25 2507 ZH Additional School Locations
25 2509 RC3 Post Continuing Education Courses
25 2509 RC2 Continuing Education Courses
25 2509 RC1 Pre Continuing Education Courses
25 2510 OWNR Owner/Developer
25 2511 SPNS Course Sponsor
25 2512 BK Corporate Broker
26 2601 VM Veterinarians
26 2602 VE Veterinarian Establishment
26 2603 VL LTD Service Veterinary Practice
26 2604 OR Veterinary Owner
26 2605 PVDR Course Provider
26 2606 CRSE CE Course
26 2607 CLIN Clinic Location
38 3801 CAM Community Association Manager
38 3802 CAB CAM Business
38 3803 PRE Pre-Licensure Provider
38 3804 PROV CE Provider
38 3805 CRSE CE Course
48 4801 AE Auctioneer Apprentice
48 4802 AU Auctioneer
48 4803 AB Auction Business
48 4804 OR Auctioneers Owner/Shareholder
49 4901 TA Talent Agency
49 4902 OR Owner
49 4903 OP Operator
49 4904 SB Surety Bond
50 5001 BN Standard Inspector
50 5002 PX Plans Examiner
50 5003 BU Building Code Administrator
50 5004 IL Limited Inspector
50 5005 LP Limited Plans Examiner
50 5006 PBC Provisional Building Code Administrator
50 5007 PBI Provisional Building Inspector
50 5008 PBP Provisional Building Plans Examiner
50 5009 PCC Provisional Coastal Construction Inspect
50 5010 PEI Provisional Electrical Inspector
50 5010 PCE Provisional commercial Electrical Inspec
50 5011 PEP Provisional Electrical Plans Examiner
50 5012 PFD Provisional 1 & 2 Family Dwelling Inspec
50 5013 PMI Provisional Mechanical Inspector
50 5014 PMP Provisional Mechanical Plans Examiner
50 5015 PPI Provisional Plumbing Inspector
50 5016 PPP Provisional Plumbing Plans Examiner
50 5017 PRE Provisional Residential Electrical Inspe
50 5018 SCP Standard Commercial Pool Inspector
50 5019 SEI Standard Electrical Inspector
50 5020 SFP Standard 1 & 2 Family Dwelling Plans Ex
50 5021 SMI Standard Modular Inspector
50 5022 SMP Standard Modular Plans Examiner
50 5023 SRI Standard Roofing Inspector
50 5024 SRP Standard Residential Pool Inspector
50 5026 PVDR CE Provider
50 5027 CRS1 Course 1
50 5028 IP Inspector Provisional
50 5029 IP Inspector Provisional
53 5301 PG Professional Geologist
53 5302 GB Geology Business
59 5901 AX Asbestos Consultant
59 5902 CJC Asbestos Contractor
59 5903 ZA Asbestos Business
59 5904 AF Asbestos Consultant (AF)
59 5905 DD Asbestos Consultant (Doctoral Degree)
59 5906 EA Asbestos Consultant (Engineer)
59 5907 IA Asbestos Consultant (Industrial Hygiene)
59 5908 FO Financial Responsible Officer
59 5909 CRS1 Asbestos Basic Initial Training Course
59 5910 CRS2 Asbestos Refresher Training Course
59 5911 PVDR Asbestos Course Provider
60 6001 AG Athlete Agents
600 6101 PART Participant
600 6102 SEC Second
600 6103 TRN Trainer
600 6104 MGR Manager
600 6105 PRO Promoter
600 6106 MTCH Matchmaker
600 6107 JUDG Judge
600 6107 TJDG Temporary Judge
600 6108 REF Referee
600 6108 TREF Temporary Referee
600 6109 ANN Announcer
600 6110 PHY Physician
600 6111 CON Concessionaire
600 6112 AGNT Agent
600 6113 REP Representative of Booking Agent
600 6114 EVNT Event Permit
600 6116 OFF Officer
600 6117 FED Federal Identification
600 6118 TIME Timekeeper
600 6119 MGCO Management Company
600 6120 AMAT Amateur Sanctioning Organization
63 6301 CO Controlling Person
63 6302 EL Employee Leasing Company
63 6303 GL Employee Leasing Company Group
63 6304 GM Employee Leasing Company Group Member
63 6305 DM De Minimum Registration of Company
63 6306 DL De Minimum Registration of Co Grp Ldr
63 6307 DS De Minimum Registration of Co Subsidiary
63 6308 SH Owner/Shareholder
64 6401 RI Registered Trainee Appraiser
64 6402 RH Licensed Appraiser
64 6403 RD Certified Residential Appraiser
64 6404 RZ General Appraiser
64 6405 IR Residential Instructor
64 6406 GA General Instructor
64 6407 TP Temporary Practice Permit
64 6408 2 CE Courses
64 6408 1 Pre-Certification
64 6409 PVDR Course Provider
Primary Status Codes
Primary Status Codes
Code Description
C Current
P Probation
S Suspended
Secondary Status Codes
Secondary Status Codes
Code Description
A Active
I Inactive

Division-Specific Codes

Construction and Electrical Specialty Codes
Construction and Electrical Specialty Codes
Board Client Class Description
06 0601 A Class A
06 0601 B Class B
06 0601 C Air Conditioning Service
06 0605 LIM1 Limited to Communications Structures
06 0607 A Commercial Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0607 B Residential Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0607 C Pool/Spa Contractor Service
06 0612 CKC Gypsum Drywall
06 0612 CSS Specialty Structure
06 0612 CWC Residential Solar Water Heater
06 0612 CYC Traditional Thatched Structure
06 0612 CZC Gas Line Specialty
06 0612 DEM Demolition Specialty Contractor
06 0612 GLZ Glass & Glazing Specialty
06 0612 IFC Industrial Facilities Specialty Contractor
06 0612 IS Irrigation Specialty Contractor
06 0612 MRN Marine Specialty Contractor
06 0612 PDC Swimming Pool Decking Specialty Contract
06 0612 PEC Swimming Pool Excavation Specialty Contr
06 0612 PFC Swimming Pool Finishes Specialty Contrac
06 0612 PLC Swimming Pool Layout Specialty Contractr
06 0612 PPC Swimming Pool Piping Specialty Contractr
06 0612 PSC Swimming Pool Structural Specialty Contr
06 0612 PTC Swimming Pool Trim Specialty Contractor
06 0612 RPS Residential Pool/Spa Servicing Contractor
06 0612 TWR Tower Specialty Contractor
06 0614 A Class A
06 0614 B Class B
06 0614 C Air conditioning Service
06 0615 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0616 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0617 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0618 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0619 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0620 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0621 A Commercial Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0621 B Residential Pool/Spa Contractor
06 0621 C Pool/Spa Contractor Service
06 0622 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0623 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0624 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0625 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0626 CZC Gas Line Specialty
06 0626 DRWL Dry Wall Contractor
06 0626 LR Limited Non-Renewable
06 0626 SOLR Solar Energy Contractor
06 0626 STRC Structure
08 0804 ENRG Limited Energy Systems Specialty
08 0804 LGHT Lighting Maintenance Specialty
08 0804 RESD Residential Specialty
08 0804 SIGN Sign Specialty
08 0804 UTIL Utility Line Specialty
08 0808 ENRG Limited Energy Systems Specialty
08 0808 LGHT Lighting Maintenance Specialty
08 0808 RESD Residential Specialty
08 0808 SIGN Sign Specialty
08 0808 UTIL Utility Line Specialty
08 0814 ASA Alarm System Agent
08 0814 CE Continuing Education
08 0814 FASA Fire Alarm System Agent
08 0815 CE Continuing Education
08 0815 TRAI Training
08 0817 BPRA Business Practices
08 0817 TECH Technical
08 0817 WC Workers Comp
08 0817 WPSA Workplace Safety
Habor Pilot Class Codes
Habor Pilot Class Codes
Board Client Class Description
23 2301 135 Clearwater
23 2301 136 Carrabelle
23 2301 130 Port St. Joe / Pensacola
23 2301 129 Port St. Joe / Panama City
23 2301 128 Boca Grande/Fort Myers
23 2301 127 Port St. Joe / Panama City / Pensacola
23 2301 126 Fort Myers/Boca Grande/Key West
23 2301 125 Fort Myers
23 2301 124 Apalachicola/Carrabelle
23 2301 123 Pensacola
23 2301 122 Panama City
23 2301 121 Port St. Joe
23 2301 120 Tampa
23 2301 119 Boca Grande
23 2301 118 Key West
23 2301 117 Fernandina/Nassau Inlet
23 2301 116 Jacksonville
23 2301 115 Fort Pierce
23 2301 114 Canaveral
23 2301 113 Palm Beach
23 2301 112 Port Everglades
23 2301 111 Miami
23 2301 134 Punta Gorda
23 2302 136 Carrabelle
23 2302 135 Clearwater
23 2302 134 Punta Gorda
23 2302 133 Charlotte Harbor
23 2302 132 Nassau Inlet
23 2302 131 St. Augustine
23 2302 130 Port St. Joe / Pensacola
23 2302 129 Port St. Joe / Panama City
23 2302 127 Port St. Joe / Panama City / Pensacola
23 2302 126 Fort Myers/Boca Grande/Key West
23 2302 124 Apalachicola/Carrabelle
23 2302 123 Pensacola
23 2302 122 Panama City
23 2302 121 Port St. Joe
23 2302 120 Tampa
23 2302 119 Boca Grande
23 2302 118 Key West
23 2302 117 Fernandina
23 2302 116 Jacksonville
23 2302 115 Fort Pierce
23 2302 114 Canaveral
23 2302 113 Palm Beach
23 2302 111 Miami
23 2302 112 Port Everglades
Professional Engineer - Special Inspector
Professional Engineer – Special Inspector
Code Description
757 Special Inspector Number
Real Estate Class Codes
Professional Engineer – Special Inspector
Code Description
001 Broker/Salesperson
071 Additional Location
073 Instructor
074 RE School

For more option, please check the website on your computer/laptop or ipad/tablet