facebooktwitterinstagramyoutubelinkedindbpr-news
[…] A group license shall only cover those rooms or units which are held out to the public as a place regularly rented to guests as defined in Chapter 509, FS. Rule 61C-1.002(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code: Transient establishments – transient establishments are classified as hotels, motels, transient apartments and rooming houses as defined in section 509.242, FS, which are rented or leased to guests by an operator whose intention is that such guests' occupancy will be temporary. "
  • "§ 509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes: Vacation rental - A vacation rental is any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative or time share plan or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment. § 509.242(1)(g), Florida Statutes: Timeshare Project - A timeshare project is a timeshare property, as defined in chapter 721, that is located in this state and that is also a transient public lodging establishment. § 721.05(40), Florida Statutes: ""Timeshare Property"" means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units.