facebooktwitterinstagramyoutubelinkedindbpr-news
[…] Rooming houses do not include any establishment exempted pursuant to section 509.013(4), FS."
  • "§ 509.242(1)(e), Florida Statutes: Transient apartment.--A transient apartment is any apartment building in which units are advertised or held out to the public as available for transient occupancy. Rule 61C-1.002(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code: Transient establishments – transient establishments are classified as hotels, motels, transient apartments and rooming houses as defined in section 509.242, FS, which are rented or leased to guests by an operator whose intention is that such guests' occupancy will be temporary. "
  • "§ 509.242(1)(h), Florida Statutes: Bed and breakfast inn.--A bed and breakfast inn is a family home structure, with no more than 15 sleeping rooms, which has been modified to serve as a transient public lodging establishment, which provides the accommodation and meal services generally offered by a bed and breakfast inn, and which is recognized as a bed and breakfast inn in the community in which it is situated or by the hospitality industry. Rule 61C-1.002(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code: Transient establishments – transient establishments are classified as hotels, motels, transient apartments and rooming houses as defined in section 509.242, FS, which are rented or leased to guests by an operator whose intention is that such guests' occupancy will be temporary. "
  • "§ 509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes: Vacation rental - A vacation rental is any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative or time share plan or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment. § 509.242(1)(g), Florida Statutes: Timeshare Project - A timeshare project is a timeshare property, as defined in chapter 721, that is located in this state and that is also a transient public lodging establishment. § 721.05(40), Florida Statutes: ""Timeshare Property"" means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units.