Administrative Prosecutions

Individuals formally charged by the department with unlicensed activity through an administrative complaint have the right to have their case heard formally before an Administrative Law Judge with the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH). The outcome, including any fine, is imposed by the judge and are within unlicensed activity disciplinary guidelines outlined in Rule 61-5.007, Florida Administrative Code. Most cases result in Final Order resolutions without going to DOAH.

Below, are examples of cases that have gone before an Administrative Law Judge in which the department has prevailed.

CASE NO.
SUBJECT/RESPONDENT
REGIONAL OFFICE
FILED
2009-049521 Hector Cap, d/b/a H. Capo Construction Corp Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-042312 Peter Cazella Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2009-048027 Alan Quincey Armstrong d/b/a American Roofing LLC Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-031796 Bobby Tyrone Kennedy Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2008-062599 Bob Piche d/b/a B&M Contractors of Volusia Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2009-027481 Wilburt Thomas Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-021659 Raymond Wall, d/b/a Ray's A/C Refigeration and Appliance Service Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-039050 Patrick Bell Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
07 18 2011
2009-053175 James Lee Pensacola Satellite
Office

Final Order
07 18 2011

2010-008919 Jose Dominguez d/b/a JT Appliance, Inc Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
08 19 2011
2008-064245 Mark Andrew Turner d/b/a Turner Services Company Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
08 18 2011
2010-004964 Vincent J. Cirrincione d/b/a Majestic Installers, Inc Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
09 14 2011
2010-016071
2010-016076
Robert Apgar d/b/a Countertopr Guys, LLC Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
09 14 2011
2011-019402
Lester Pena
Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order 01_12_2012
2010-008827 Marcus Newberry d/b/a Newberry's Construction& Roofing Tallahassee Regional
Office

Final Order
01 13 2012

2011-011559 Christopher Anthony Lewis Green Jr d/b/a Air & Refirgeration, LLC Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
01 13 2012
2010-021448 Stephen Presley, d/b/a Souther Air, Inc Gainesville Regional
Office
Final Order
01 13 2012

2010-025047
2010-025051

Jay Estes d/b/a Estes Tile Inc. Orlando Regional
Office

Final Order
01 19 2012

2010-011234 Joel Serres d/b/a Custom Decks and Docks, Inc Orlando Regional
Office

Final Order
01 19 2012

2010-021220 Shawn Curtis Albin d/b/a Albin's High Tech Roofing Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2010-015165 Dylan Curry, d/b/a NMT Enterprises Gainesville Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2008-041737 Marlon Keefe' D'Oyley d//a Prestige Homes of America Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2009-055669 Alphonso Norris, d/b/a Norris Roofing, Inc Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2010-062221 Rene Mantilla-Morera d/b/a R&V Mantilla Roofing ,Corp Miami Regional
Office

Final Order
02 16 2012

2011-035089 Michael Brian Baughman d/b/a Alete Construction, Inc Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
03 7 2012
2011-034058 Jason Alan Marecek d/b/a Marecek Construction Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
03 7 2012
2012-012984 Corey Steven Cole Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
04 12 2012
2011-048731 Arthur N. Grayson, Jr Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2011-040033 Ryan Robert Saibic West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2011-035970 William Henry Kirk d/b/a Air Conditioning, Inc Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2012-018800 Keith Kipling Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
10 2 2012
2012-037044 Jeremiah McDaniel Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
05 8 2013
2012-038127 Michael Perry Tallahassee
Office
Final Order
06 25 2013
2012-044071 Harry Glover West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2012-038889 Netanel Bruman West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2012-034536 Braulio Hashimoto Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2007-000625 Richard Day Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
08 19 2013
2012-036364 William Halliday Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
08 19 2013
2013-045033 Joseph Puccio Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
08 29 2013

2012-041168 Joseph McMyne Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
08 29 2013
2012-007267 Robert Wilder d/b/a Florida Building Inspectors West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
10 3 2013
2012-043570 Donald Cornelis Reid Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-049684 Ramon Bouza Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-043694 Ruben Garcia aka Reuven Garcia Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-048589 Joshua Cordero Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-049843 Mike Tanner Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-050330 Shelle Derita Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-045184 Paul Deverell Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-037760 Brad Barrett Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2013-007248 Robert Pagliuso Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2013-005791 Josias Gonzalez Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 20 2013
2013-004176 Anatoliy Limanskiy Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
12 20 2013
2012-043452 Mark Livingston Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-033498 Arturo Rivera Jr Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-036825 Christopher Thompson Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-040727 Jose Barrera

Miami Regional
Office

Final Order
12 27 2013
2004-042302
2006-002009
James Albert McClow Jr Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
1 9 2014
2013-023258 Daniel Garcia Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
1 9 2014
2013-011891 Herbert Ellis

Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
1 9 2014

2012-030406 George David Holloway

Fort Myers Regional
Office

Final Order
1 24 2014
2012-049837 Daniel Michael Bartholomew Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
1 24 2014
2012-048112 Ernest Locke West Palm Beach Regional
Office
Final Order
1 27 2014

2004-042302

James Albert McClow Jr

Tampa Satellite
Office

Final Order
1 28 2014

2012-049309 Lorenzo Fernandez Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014
2013-010048 Jeffrey Scott Huegele Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
2 19 2014

2013-021798 Larry Phillips Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014

2012-044481 Miguel Isaac Taveras Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014

2012-042923

 

Nicola Romano Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
2 24 2014
2012-033095 Sekander Khan Margate Regional Office

Final Order
2 27 2014

2013-014734 Rafael Cohen Margate Regional Office Final Order
2 27 2014
2013-004521 Alido Bernal Margate Regional Office Final Order
2 27 2014
2013-000225 Alex Alberto Trabazo West Palm Beach Regional Office

Final Order
2 27 2014

2012-051330 Raymond Aviles Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-002306 Raymond Aviles Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-006400 Shawn Anthony Rosbough Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-020959 Eddie Koenig Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007227 Darrielle Tavolacci Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-020188 Scott R. Wieszchowski Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-019019 Mike Owens Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-000028 Steven Mcafee Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-008062 Mark R. Fitzgerald Fort Walton Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-034030 Terry E. Adams Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007969 Robert Lewis Hellyar Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007397 Predrag Ostojic Margate Regional Office

Final Order
3 5 2014

2013-018575 George A. Bonet West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-021055 Joseph Buchman Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-003072 Tony Mucci Margate Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-024550 Stanley Reiss Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-019201 James S. Unger Tampa Regional Office

Final Order
3 13 2014

2013-007543 Amaurys Guerra Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-025467 Roy C. Wellman Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2012-046903 Phillip Roger Sexton Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-024412 Ariel Perez Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-024531 Nigel Jardine West Palm Beach Regional Office

Final Order
3 13 2014

2013-007515 Paul E. McClellan West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-020194 Eric R. Wieszchowski Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-026516 Geary M. Coccaro Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-022277 Daniel Gonzalez Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-029744 Fred L. Shasteen Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-022106 Sergio Marenco Miami Regional Office Final Order
4 10 2014
2013-024742 Larry Hurt Orlando Regional Office Final Order
4 10 2014
2013-021748 Giovanni Antonio Roque Margate Regional Office Final Order
4 10 2014
2013-020230 Mark Allen Kinman Tampa Regional Office Final Order
4 10 2014
2013-002444 Felix De Armas Miami Regional Office Final Order
4 29 2014
2013-012592 Christopher Scott Holbrook d/b/a Restoration Solutions of Florida Pensacola Regional Office Final Order
4 29 2014
2013-001212 Kerry Turner d/b/a k. Turner Construction, Inc West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
4 29 2014
2013-022429 Argelio Rivas Miami Regional Office Final Order
4 29 2014
2013-010107 Oscar Escobar Margate Regional Office

Final Order
5 14 2014

2013-005813
2013-046186
Michael R. Kretzinger Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-021948
Donovan Dennis Davis Orlando Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-021168 Vitina Marie Adamo Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-022759 David Houpt Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-022710 David Houpt Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-021755 David Houpt Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-019652 David Houpt Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2012-045515 Daniel Thomas Manjack Orlando Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2012-034710 Francis Thomas Pantaleo West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-022119 William Smallwood Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-005044 Brian Dean Hotchkiss West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-031188 Robert Melech Margate Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-037313 Andrew L. Propst Orlando Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-005849 Marek Stroz Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-025549 Kenneth Wayne Ferguson Tampa Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-026622 Joel Timothy Zonneveld Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-038468 Liliana Martini Margate Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-000520 Rocco Julio Zaldivar Miami Regional Office Final Order
5 14 2014
2013-026516 Geary M. Coccaro Tallahassee Regional Office

Final Order 6 6 2014

2013-010644 Robert Yaniga Orlando Regional Office Final Order 6 6 2014
2013-015723 Bobby L. Brown, Jr. Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order 6 18 2014
2013-039453 Steve Jerry Schnadenberg Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order 6 18 2014
2013-024133 Donica Stephens Miami Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-044663 James E. Taylor Orlando Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-046336 Jack Richard Ishler II Tampa Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-038597 Daniel Gonzalez Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-026405 Joshua Demetrio Orlando Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-034867 Richard T. Bennett Orlando Regional Office Final Order 6 26 2014
2013-028242 Abraham Vila Margate Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-043830 Laurie Vereen Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2012-050119 Oscar Harden Orlando Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-028259 Antonio J. Lezcano Margate Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-017974 Max J. Jones Pensacola Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-018995 Frederick C. Robinson Miami Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-029823 Sigfrego Santiago Orlando Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-039416 William Russell Burnsed Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-042819 Cecil Upshaw Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-030276 Raymond Rivera Orlando Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-028577 Lance Finlayson Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 7 2 2014
2013-043881 Francisco Gonzalez West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2013-030455 Dexter Pickney Miami Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2014-000499 Robert Warren Chambers Tampa Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2014-008429 David Oliver West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2013-039844 Joshua Ryan Green Tampa Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2014-019038 Clayton Eugene Acosta Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2013-029158 John Picot Evans Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2013-027485 Franklin Watson Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 7 11 2014
2013-006677 James Wahl Miami Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2013-019098 David Branfman West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2013-023052 Ramon Enrique Juvert Miami Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2013-038528 Chris Michael Asselin Tampa Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2013-026499 Maria Elisa Archila Miami Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2013-028051 Anthony Atkins Margate Regional Office Final Order 8 7 2014
2014-008915 Peter Cazella Orlando Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-016502 Michael C. Ludwig Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-016124 Michael C. Ludwig Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2013-020152 Adam Darryl Barnhart Tampa Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-006183 Roger Mauermann West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-004482 William Henry Baker Jr. Tampa Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-003561 Michael Angove Margate Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-014460 Sebastian Alex Carter Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-008783 Patrick Michael Hall Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 8 14 2014
2014-018630 Danny Edward Smith Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 8 15 2014
2013-035343 Tantania L. Laidley Margate Regional Office Final Order 8 15 2014
2014-015861 Daniel J. Underwood Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 8 15 2014
2013-044560 Alan J. Galy Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2013-044181 Dan Michael Clark, Jr. Pensacola Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-001808 Benjamin David McCoy Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-007673 Benjamin David McCoy Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2013-040465 Adriana Martinez West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-021867 Haldane K. Martin West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-018511 Roberto Soledad, Jr. Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-019033 Stephen Earl Brown Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2014-014565 Brian Todd Karolewicz Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 9 5 2014
2013-032491 Nolan Marcus Avery Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013-038277 Roger Lodman Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2014-015233 Lincoln A. Robinson Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2014-013626 Mariela Gonzalez Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013-029538 Charles David Zammerilla Jr. Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013-039462 Legitime Raymond Margate Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2014-009687 Tai Reed Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013-038619 David Miller Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2014-010116 Jose Gomez Margate Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013015462 Domenico Barilla Margate Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013001589 Enriques Fernandez Miami Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2014019156 Syed Mubashir Rizvi Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013032545 Elijah Smith Orlando Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013027597 Arthur Paul Couch Sr. Fort Walton Beach Regional Office Final Order 9 22 2014
2013049190 Emiro Velilla Miami Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014007764 Jason Kyle Tuggle Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014001922 Robert Raymond Liese III Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014013035 Brian Paul Crossley Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013045302 David Wood West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013049577 Jorge L. Barrios Miami Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014010155 Jorge Luis Davila Tampa Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013026224 Jose Muralles Miami Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014021230 Keith A Rogers Gainesville Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013050029 David Lowe Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013050011 David Perez Jr. Tampa Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013038140 Giovanni Flores Orlando Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2014014418 Scott Hunter Taylor Margate Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013042991 Christian Jarosz West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order 10 8 2014
2013041896 Ernest William Dick Tallahassee Regional Office

Final Order10 17 2014

2014012885 Donald Edward Walker Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2013022276 Amado Horta Miami Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2014010075 Acevedo Manuel Angel Cordero Tampa Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2013031690 Kevin Keilen Cook Gainesville Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2014018463 Matthew M. Mouttet Margate Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2014007264 Kyle Arendell Hodges Tallahassee Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2013038919 Brad Fales Ft. Myers Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014
2013032905 Michael K. Prinz West Palm Bch. Regional Office Final Order10 17 2014