Administrative Prosecutions

Individuals formally charged by the department with unlicensed activity through an administrative complaint have the right to have their case heard formally before an Administrative Law Judge with the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH). The outcome, including any fine, is imposed by the judge and are within unlicensed activity disciplinary guidelines outlined in Rule 61-5.007, Florida Administrative Code. Most cases result in Final Order resolutions without going to DOAH.

Below, are examples of cases that have gone before an Administrative Law Judge in which the department has prevailed.

CASE NO.
SUBJECT/RESPONDENT
REGIONAL OFFICE
FILED
2009-049521 Hector Cap, d/b/a H. Capo Construction Corp Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-042312 Peter Cazella Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2009-048027 Alan Quincey Armstrong d/b/a American Roofing LLC Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-031796 Bobby Tyrone Kennedy Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2008-062599 Bob Piche d/b/a B&M Contractors of Volusia Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2009-027481 Wilburt Thomas Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-021659 Raymond Wall, d/b/a Ray's A/C Refigeration and Appliance Service Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
07 11 2011
2010-039050 Patrick Bell Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
07 18 2011
2009-053175 James Lee Pensacola Satellite
Office

Final Order
07 18 2011

2010-008919 Jose Dominguez d/b/a JT Appliance, Inc Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
08 19 2011
2008-064245 Mark Andrew Turner d/b/a Turner Services Company Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
08 18 2011
2010-004964 Vincent J. Cirrincione d/b/a Majestic Installers, Inc Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
09 14 2011
2010-016071
2010-016076
Robert Apgar d/b/a Countertopr Guys, LLC Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
09 14 2011
2011-019402
Lester Pena
Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order 01_12_2012
2010-008827 Marcus Newberry d/b/a Newberry's Construction& Roofing Tallahassee Regional
Office

Final Order
01 13 2012

2011-011559 Christopher Anthony Lewis Green Jr d/b/a Air & Refirgeration, LLC Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
01 13 2012
2010-021448 Stephen Presley, d/b/a Souther Air, Inc Gainesville Regional
Office
Final Order
01 13 2012

2010-025047
2010-025051

Jay Estes d/b/a Estes Tile Inc. Orlando Regional
Office

Final Order
01 19 2012

2010-011234 Joel Serres d/b/a Custom Decks and Docks, Inc Orlando Regional
Office

Final Order
01 19 2012

2010-021220 Shawn Curtis Albin d/b/a Albin's High Tech Roofing Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2010-015165 Dylan Curry, d/b/a NMT Enterprises Gainesville Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2008-041737 Marlon Keefe' D'Oyley d//a Prestige Homes of America Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2009-055669 Alphonso Norris, d/b/a Norris Roofing, Inc Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
02 16 2012
2010-062221 Rene Mantilla-Morera d/b/a R&V Mantilla Roofing ,Corp Miami Regional
Office

Final Order
02 16 2012

2011-035089 Michael Brian Baughman d/b/a Alete Construction, Inc Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
03 7 2012
2011-034058 Jason Alan Marecek d/b/a Marecek Construction Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
03 7 2012
2012-012984 Corey Steven Cole Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
04 12 2012
2011-048731 Arthur N. Grayson, Jr Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2011-040033 Ryan Robert Saibic West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2011-035970 William Henry Kirk d/b/a Air Conditioning, Inc Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
04 19 2012
2012-018800 Keith Kipling Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
10 2 2012
2012-037044 Jeremiah McDaniel Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
05 8 2013
2012-038127 Michael Perry Tallahassee
Office
Final Order
06 25 2013
2012-044071 Harry Glover West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2012-038889 Netanel Bruman West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2012-034536 Braulio Hashimoto Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
08 06 2013
2007-000625 Richard Day Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
08 19 2013
2012-036364 William Halliday Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
08 19 2013
2013-045033 Joseph Puccio Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
08 29 2013

2012-041168 Joseph McMyne Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
08 29 2013
2012-007267 Robert Wilder d/b/a Florida Building Inspectors West Palm Beach
Office
Final Order
10 3 2013
2012-043570 Donald Cornelis Reid Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-049684 Ramon Bouza Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-043694 Ruben Garcia aka Reuven Garcia Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-048589 Joshua Cordero Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-049843 Mike Tanner Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-050330 Shelle Derita Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-045184 Paul Deverell Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2012-037760 Brad Barrett Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2013-007248 Robert Pagliuso Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
11 18 2013
2013-005791 Josias Gonzalez Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
11 20 2013
2013-004176 Anatoliy Limanskiy Margate Regional
Office
Final Order
12 20 2013
2012-043452 Mark Livingston Pensacola Satellite
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-033498 Arturo Rivera Jr Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-036825 Christopher Thompson Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
12 27 2013
2012-040727 Jose Barrera

Miami Regional
Office

Final Order
12 27 2013
2004-042302
2006-002009
James Albert McClow Jr Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
1 9 2014
2013-023258 Daniel Garcia Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
1 9 2014
2013-011891 Herbert Ellis

Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
1 9 2014

2012-030406 George David Holloway

Fort Myers Regional
Office

Final Order
1 24 2014
2012-049837 Daniel Michael Bartholomew Miami Regional
Office
Final Order
1 24 2014
2012-048112 Ernest Locke West Palm Beach Regional
Office
Final Order
1 27 2014

2004-042302

James Albert McClow Jr

Tampa Satellite
Office

Final Order
1 28 2014

2012-049309 Lorenzo Fernandez Orlando Regional
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014
2013-010048 Jeffrey Scott Huegele Margate Regional
Office

Final Order
2 19 2014

2013-021798 Larry Phillips Jacksonville Regional
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014

2012-044481 Miguel Isaac Taveras Tampa Satellite
Office
Final Order
2 19 2014

2012-042923

 

Nicola Romano Fort Myers Regional
Office
Final Order
2 24 2014
2012-033095 Sekander Khan Margate Regional Office

Final Order
2 27 2014

2013-014734 Rafael Cohen Margate Regional Office Final Order
2 27 2014
2013-004521 Alido Bernal Margate Regional Office Final Order
2 27 2014
2013-000225 Alex Alberto Trabazo West Palm Beach Regional Office

Final Order
2 27 2014

2012-051330 Raymond Aviles Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-002306 Raymond Aviles Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-006400 Shawn Anthony Rosbough Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-020959 Eddie Koenig Jacksonville Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007227 Darrielle Tavolacci Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-020188 Scott R. Wieszchowski Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-019019 Mike Owens Fort Myers Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-000028 Steven Mcafee Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-008062 Mark R. Fitzgerald Fort Walton Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-034030 Terry E. Adams Orlando Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007969 Robert Lewis Hellyar Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 5 2014
2013-007397 Predrag Ostojic Margate Regional Office

Final Order
3 5 2014

2013-018575 George A. Bonet West Palm Beach Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-021055 Joseph Buchman Gainesville Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-003072 Tony Mucci Margate Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-024550 Stanley Reiss Tampa Regional Office Final Order
3 10 2014
2013-019201 James S. Unger  

Final Order
3 13 2014

2013-007543 Amaurys Guerra   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-025467 Roy C. Wellman   Final Order
3 13 2014
2012-046903 Phillip Roger Sexton   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-024412 Ariel Perez   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-024531 Nigel Jardine  

Final Order
3 13 2014

2013-007515 Paul E. McClellan   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-020194 Eric R. Wieszchowski   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-026516 Geary M. Coccaro   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-022277 Daniel Gonzalez   Final Order
3 13 2014
2013-029744 Fred L. Shasteen   Final Order
3 13 2014